U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A male asked:

2 years ago i smoked synthetic weed and got very dizzy and every since i still get these headrush falling feelings why i take celexa (citalopram) for anxiety now?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Can't say for sure.: Cannabis ( to include synthetic versions) has been known in some to trigger mood or anxiety disorders. This may be the case for you.
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Synthetic weed: Synthetic weed is even more unpredictable than regular, which can be problematic enough. Both can induce paranoia, panic, & psychosis. The synthetic version is unidentified herbal material sprayed with varying quantities of synthetic thc-like substance which may change just ahead of laws in your state. It's very hard to keep up with these different molecules, in which effects may differ. Danger.
Dr. Judith Tellerman
Clinical Psychology 42 years experience
ANXIETY: The drug reaction must have been traumatic for you and the memories provoke the fear. There is extra anxiety due to covid 19- stay safe, cautious & hold on to hopefulness. 1st have a physical exam by a Dr. to know if you have a physical illness. Please consult with a Clinical Psychologist for psychotherapy with Zoom sessions to learn to overcome the fear & a Psychiatrist for medication.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 53-year-old member asked:

I am legally prescribed marijuana for anxiety, should I seek an alternate solution?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: We don't know the effects of chronic marijuana usage on neonatal development.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Are there any herbal supplements that help reduce the vertigo symptoms?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Leonard Lado
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Vertigo symptoms: Before you start supplementing make sure that you have been properly and completely evaluated by a neurologist of the condition. An often missed condition for vertigo is called superior semicircular canal dehiscence syndrome that is easily diagnosed with a ct scan and testing. This is treatable and vertigo can become worse if missed. A well trained neurologist or ENT physician will help wit this.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What is the likelihood that scuba diving (or flying) brings on a vertigo attack?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Astrachan
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 37 years experience
Low: Vertigo from flying is very rare, vertigo from scuba diving is not as rare (but still rare). It is more likely that pressure change from being under water can lead to rupture of the inner ear causing something called a perilymph leak. When fluid from the inner ear leaks into the middle ear patients get severe vertigo, hearing loss and tinnitus. This is a true ear emergency.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can change in food habit affect my anxiety disorder?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mary Ann Block
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Anxiety can be caused from the release of adrenaline secondary to hypoglycemia. When sugar and artificial sweeteners are removed and small protein snacks are eaten every 2 hours and only protein is eaten at breakfast, many cases of anxiety resolve.
A 42-year-old female asked:

I have been taking 20mg of proprananol for a week and a half for anxiety. Yesterday was the 1st. Day I haven't took any is it ok to do this.?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Inderal (propranolol): 20 mg. Is a low dose. Not sure how many times a day it is prescribed, but as long as you had no problems with your blood pressure, skipping one dose should be ok. Inform your doctor if any symptoms occur.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 12, 2020

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
