U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:

does anxiety cause dizzyness or a rocking type feeling or could it be the celexa (citalopram) been on it for a year and half?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alvin Lin
Geriatrics 30 years experience
SSRI side effects: I like to use www.Drugs.Com (no, this isn't a paid endorsement) to search for drug info like side effects & drug-drug interactions. Dizziness is a common side effect of many/most medications. Rash & nausea, too. But your rocking sensation may be akisthisia. Check out http://www.Drugs.Com/celexa.Html then go see your prescribing doc & report your concerns. You may need dose adjustment or change rx.
Dr. Arthur Ciaramicoli
Clinical Psychology 45 years experience
Anxiety: Anxiety can cause dizziness, probably unlikely caused by Celexa (citalopram) if you have not had the symptoms before. Consult with your doctor to rule out medication reaction and then ask for a referral to a clinical psychologist who treats anxeity difficulties regularly. Best wishes.
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Celexa (citalopram): More likely the anxiety, since u have been on Celexa (citalopram) for a while & I am assuming your symptoms started recently, unless the Celexa (citalopram) dosage was adjusted recently. Consult your doctor.
Dr. Judith Tellerman
Clinical Psychology 42 years experience
ANXIETY: Anxiety can cause these symptoms. Please have a physical exam by a Dr. to rule out a physical illness. There is extra anxiety due to covid 19- stay safe, cautious & hold on to hopefulness. Please consult with a Clinical Psychologist for psychotherapy to help your anxiety with Zoom sessions. Psychotherapy can help you find better coping mechanisms. Medication prescribed by a Psychiatrist can help.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to go to a rock concert while i'm pregnant?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Yes. Enjoy the concert.
CA
A 53-year-old member asked:

I am legally prescribed marijuana for anxiety, should I seek an alternate solution?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: We don't know the effects of chronic marijuana usage on neonatal development.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Are there any herbal supplements that help reduce the vertigo symptoms?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Leonard Lado
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Vertigo symptoms: Before you start supplementing make sure that you have been properly and completely evaluated by a neurologist of the condition. An often missed condition for vertigo is called superior semicircular canal dehiscence syndrome that is easily diagnosed with a ct scan and testing. This is treatable and vertigo can become worse if missed. A well trained neurologist or ENT physician will help wit this.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can change in food habit affect my anxiety disorder?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mary Ann Block
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Anxiety can be caused from the release of adrenaline secondary to hypoglycemia. When sugar and artificial sweeteners are removed and small protein snacks are eaten every 2 hours and only protein is eaten at breakfast, many cases of anxiety resolve.
A 42-year-old female asked:

I have been taking 20mg of proprananol for a week and a half for anxiety. Yesterday was the 1st. Day I haven't took any is it ok to do this.?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Inderal (propranolol): 20 mg. Is a low dose. Not sure how many times a day it is prescribed, but as long as you had no problems with your blood pressure, skipping one dose should be ok. Inform your doctor if any symptoms occur.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 12, 2020

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
