U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 26-year-old female asked:

Feeling brain fog and derealization, dizzy, stopped wellbutrin (bupropion) two weeks ago. took for anxiety, took citalopram before, can i take citalopram again?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Kuhnley
Child Psychiatry 45 years experience
Citalopram is a good: choice for anxiety disorder. If you responded and tolerated it before you may experience the same. Discuss with prescriber to review past and current symptoms and med experience. Employ anxiety management strategies, reduce stress, develop relaxation/self-calming measures. The following is a good place to review: http://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/anxiety/basics/definition/con-20026282
Dr. Ira Katz
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Best predictor of a medications success is how you did on it before. As to your current to your current symptoms, they should pass. If they continue or you have hallucinations see your doctor or go to the ER immediately. Good luck!
Dec 26, 2015


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 26, 2015

Disclaimer:
