U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old member asked:

lip injury not healed after 9 years. do i need to see a plastic surgeon?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Yes after evalu8: It is very unusual that a wound would not heal by itself. This warrants further evaluation to determine if this is due to persistent foreign bodies or other underlying medical conditions.
Dr. Minas Constantinides
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Lip Healing: Lips can take a long time to heal, but 9 years? You should probably see a dermatologist to try to figure out why you are not healing.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 19, 2013

Disclaimer:
