U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Portugal
A 53-year-old female asked:

if i have an operation on my cervical discs, will the fact that i have severe osteoporosis cause even more problems to my bones.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hashmat Rajput
Internal Medicine 39 years experience
Disc surgery: If you are having serious neuro deficits like excruciating pain, numbness or paralysis of arm and neuro surgeon thinks, it should be done. You can have disc surgery irrespective of severe osteoporosis. Plus there are different ways to fix disc including laser.I need more information, you are on oxygen and tamoxifen. Any breast cancer! breathing lung problem. Please discuss with your doctor. Thanks.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What happens during a liver transplant operation for recipient?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cosme Manzarbeitia
General Surgery 39 years experience
Removal : Of the diseased liver and implantation of the healthy new liver.
Topsfield, MA
A 36-year-old female asked:

What causes a hemmorage in the eye following a retnial detatchment surgery.?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
A member asked:


4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Schneider
Dentistry 38 years experience
Union City, NJ
A 31-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Troy Reyna
Pediatric Surgery 44 years experience
Addison, TX
A 23-year-old female asked:

Is it ok to make a 2 month old baby sit upright. Won't it hurt her back bone?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Rodrigo Argenal
Pediatrics 22 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 10, 2013

Disclaimer:
