A 40-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have osteoarthritis and bone spurs in my cervical spine and bulging discs in c-3 through c-6. will this require surgery to fix?

2 doctor answers
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
Not always: Many people can have the same findings. Surgery is necessary in pnly a handful of these prople. It mainly depends on the neurologic involvement this'd to whether a decision for surgery is indicated. Your physician can help you determine whether surgery is necessary.
Answered on Oct 21, 2012
2
2 thanks
Dr. William Newton
18 years experience Pain Management
Depends: The finding you listed are very common. Mris are very sensitive and pick up many abnormalities. Just remember that we treat patients, not mris. The main question is symptoms. The main indication for surgery on the neck is weakness or neurologic deficit. Pain is not the best indication for surgery and this may lead to dissatisfaction with the surgical outcomes.
Answered on Jul 31, 2019
9
9 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas A. McNally
25 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Unsure of question: Most surgeons exhaust non-operative care before recommending surgery. Non-operative care can include medications (anti-infammatory arthritis type medi ... Read More
10
10 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Not enough info: It is impossible to even begin to answer your question when one has almost no history, cannot examine you and cannot review the MRIs. If you have ques ... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Chad Boomershine
18 years experience Rheumatology
No: Surgery should be the last resort. I recommend trying injections first-prednisone or synthetic joint fluid (like synvisc) can be helpful. The only ind ... Read More
1
1 comment
6
6 thanks
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. PHILIP WALLER
32 years experience Rheumatology
Typically no: If the bone spur is compressing a nerve in the neck or back or limits shoulder motion for example the answer could be yes. However bone spur removal i ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month