A 38-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is to ok to breastfeed while having a mild flu/ runny nose? mummy is not taking medication.

8 doctor answers
Dr. Karen Jones
37 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Yes it is ok to breast feed while mom has a cold. The infection isn't in the breast milk. But it's very important to wash hands before touching the baby to try and prevent the baby from getting the virus infection.
Answered on Sep 13, 2014
2
2 thanks
Dr. Jane Van Dis
18 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Completely normal for mom's immune system to get run down trying to care for and feed an infant while on minimal sleep. Most important, assuming you don't have a fever greater than 100 degrees, is for you to take care of yourself. Drink more fluids than you thought possible to keep up milk supply and get over the cold. Rest as much as possible. If you do have fever or more serious, see a md.
Answered on Aug 17, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Pierrette Mimi Poinsett
38 years experience Pediatrics
Yes it is fine: Your baby is getting the benefit of the the antibodies you are making against your viral infection. Continue breastfeeding. Avoid taking decongestants and cough suppressants as both can decrease your breast milk supply.
Answered on Sep 2, 2015
3
3 thanks
Dr. Holly Maes
36 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: Absolutely! this is one of the more important times to breast feed, as the antibodies your body is making to fight off the germs are also transmitted to your baby to protect them. Try to get a bit more rest, and really push your fluids, because your milk supply may drop otherwise. Also, be careful with medicine that can 'dry up' your nose - these can dry up your milk as well. Fluid, rest, cuddle!
Answered on Nov 27, 2014
2
2 thanks
Dr. Shah Chowdhury
42 years experience Pediatrics
Breast Feeding: Yes, it is ok to continue breast feeding. Make sure you maintain personal hygiene, hand washing etc. The viruses are shed in nasal and oral secretions, keep your nose clean and dry. Take care of yourself with regards to nutrition and hydration. Acute infection in mother with sickness and high fever may need evaluation of mother by her physician.
Answered on Mar 23, 2014
3
3 thanks
Dr. Zoey Goore
24 years experience Pediatrics
Breast feeding: Actually if you are sick then it is better to keep breast feeding to give your baby the special infection fighting cells that pass into the breast milk. If you aren't feeling up to it, you should be pumping have another caregiver feed the milk to your child. For more info: http://bit.Ly/17uttoh.
Answered on Feb 10, 2017
2
2 thanks
Dr. Robert Stachler
31 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Rhinorehea breast: Yes it is perfectly fine to breast feed under those circumstances. You can check with your OB gyn about sudafed for the nose running. You can ask your doctor about atrovent (ipratropium) which will stop the drainage from the nose entirely. Just some thoughts.
Answered on Dec 21, 2014
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
Dr. Pierrette Mimi Poinsett
38 years experience Pediatrics
Sudafed will decrease breast milk supply.
Aug 25, 2013
Dr. Sathish Adigopula
20 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: It is not a contraindications for breast feeding and it is advisable to continue breast feeding even with symptoms of cold and runny nose. Just maintain general hygiene practice.
Answered on Feb 1, 2015
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Liese heidi Louw
Specializes in
Hi: You can take Paracetamol together with an anti-inflammatory like Panado Plus or Mypaid for pain. Unfortunately you should stay away from any oral deco ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
36 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Water and broth: Stay well hydrated, wash your hands well and consider wearing a mask while breastfeeding. If the baby is older than 6 months, a flu vaccine may be adm ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Madonna
21 years experience Family Medicine
Sinus meds: Unfortunately for you, studies are rarely done on breastfeeding women, so very few medications are considered "okay" while breastfeeding. The 2 you me ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month