U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bellflower, CA
A 32-year-old female asked:

i have the flu and took alka-seltzer plus night severe cold & flu (1 fast relief mix in packets) about 5 mins ago. i breastfeed. is it safe to nurse?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Michel
Family Medicine 46 years experience
Would not: There are certain meds in the cold and flu variety Would not take this and breast feed. Will not hurt the child long term but might make the child irritable. Try to take nothing more than acetaminophen when breast feeding BEst wishes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Does breastfeeding influence women's sex drive?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it normal for my baby to breastfeed and not have a bowel movement for days?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
A 28-year-old member asked:

Will I be able to breastfeed if I have had a breast reduction?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Benner
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
CA
A 32-year-old member asked:

Is captopril safe for women who are pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alysia Townsend
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
No: Ace inhibitors are not advised for use in treatment of hypertension during pregnancy due to their association with significant birth defects. Alternative medications that are safe in pregnancy should be used for treatment of preexisting hypertension during pregnancy. All treatment plans should be individualized between a woman, her ob/gyn, and possibly cardiologist and/or perinatologist.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Is cilostazol safe for women who are pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Megan Bird
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
No: We don't have a lot of information on Cilostazol in pregnancy and breastfeeding but in animal studies, it has caused some birth defects. Unfortunately, you may have a medical problem that is best treated with cilostazol. You should talk with your doctor about the risks and benefits.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
