A 23-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

for about two weeks i have mild pain in my lower back and i can feel my kidneys quite easy, what could it be?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Steven Bowers
33 years experience Internal Medicine
Some thoughts: Pain in the lower back is most often from muscles. Kidney stones that are being passed usually cause very severe flank pain, but very rarely on both sides at once. Kidney infections can cause flank pain, but usually not mild and fever and vomiting are often associated. See your primary care provider to sort this out.
Answered on Jul 2, 2013
3
3 thanks
Dr. Tarek Naguib
40 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Poss infection: Back pain may or may not mean kidney infection. If fever or UTI symptoms ( burning or smelly urination) then it is likely a kidney infection ( pyelonephritis ). Wonder if you actually are feeling the kidneys. Usually they are felt unless are enlarge like having obstruction or bunch of cysts. Also, muscle changes could feel like that. You need a doctor to examine you and may order an ultrasound/ua.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
Being : Being in a sitting position for most of the day puts significant strain on your back. You indicated that you have not been physically active for sever ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Anthony Depalma
14 years experience Emergency Medicine
Mid-cycle pain: Mid-cycle pain, called mittelschmerz, is painful ovulation. It is also possible that your menses will be earlier than expected, called metrorhaggia, b ... Read More
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rex Mahnensmith
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Bump: Exam would help. But could be cyst or lipoma, both irritated from pressure. Unlikely to be boil.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
37 years experience Family Medicine
See your doctor: You should see your doctor, given the severity of your back pain coupled with the fact that your late.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month