U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

My mum has had hysterectomy about 6 years ago, now currently suffering from papilloma virus which doctors are concerned may lead to ovary cancer?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 57 years experience
Role not clear: In hpv virus infections , evidence is clear causes cancer of cervix , even though this virus is found in patients with ovarian cancer , in all studies no conclusive evidence it causes ovarian cancer (yet ) besides eradicating the papillomas , she needs surveillance by regular exams , along with sonograms . Speak to her doctors.
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology 31 years experience
Not related: The papilloma virus can cause cervical, vaginal, vulvar, and rectal cancers but is not related to the development of ovarian cancer.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 8, 2013

Disclaimer:
