U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OH
A 16-year-old female asked:

Got hit in the head w/ ball yesterday & have bad headache today. i think i might have a concussion.can i go to doctor tomorrow or should go to er now?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ihab Ibrahim
Pain Management 29 years experience
Now will always be : Safer. Amazes me how many people wait and never wake up. If i were you now would be the safe thing to do. Please.
Dr. Wenjay Sung
Podiatry 14 years experience
Now: Go now, not worth waiting, better to be safe than sorry.
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
Agree with my colleagues, as it is worthwhile to confirm stability. A concussion results in avoiding competitive sports for 4-6 weeks, and since you were hit by a ball, this may well be a pertainent issue.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 11, 2021

Disclaimer:
