A 16-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i hit my head at around 5pm and i still have a headache with mild confusion & its currently 8:30pm. could it be concussion & when should i see a doc?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Wakefield iii
25 years experience Holistic Medicine
Yes. See a doctor.: Yes, especially if you lost consciousness. You should not have confusion 3 hours after bumping your head, unless there is potentially more going on. You may have a concussion, and possibly more. Consider doctor/ER. Hope this helps!
Answered on May 29, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
52 years experience Ophthalmology
Neurologist: If there is any internal damage to your brain, this would be handled by a neurologist. IF your symptoms persist, that would be a good next step.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bernard Seif
40 years experience Clinical Psychology
Concussions syptoms: take months to clear in many cases. Multiple concussions cause more difficulty than one. It is important to be monitored by your doc. Loss of consc ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
54 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Post conc syndrome: Many time people have post concussion syndrome with lingering head aches as 1 of the symptoms. U should b cing ur md 4 follow up.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Arnoult
25 years experience Family Medicine
Concussion: Symptoms of headache, dizziness and fogginess of thinking can linger 4-6 weeks after a concussion.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month