U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 43-year-old female asked about a female:

daughter got hit in the head with a soccer ball in a game-says her head hurts bad-can't remember getting hit-didnt eat dinner-concussion mabye?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ibrahim ElGendy
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Meet doctor: You have to go to doctor,the hit might have caused traumatic brain injury,a ct-scan on brain will be the best to check for brain injury.symptoms of TBI includes seizures,vomiting nausea dizziness
Dr. Lois Freisleben-Cook
Pediatrics 41 years experience
She appears to have a concussion. Brain rest is necessary.
Nov 10, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

Does dairy in formula increase the frequency of ear infections and congestion?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

Will penicillin vk 500mg tablets treat an ear infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Lone Tree, CO
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Robbins
Family Medicine 10 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Franklyn Farrell
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Homestead, FL
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 10, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
