A member asked:

Can spironolactonecause sterility?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Michael Traub answered

Specializes in Fertility Medicine

No: First of all the medicine is quickly reversible. It does not affect the ovaries at all. In men it can reduce male hormones levels. Usually the underlying reason men take is an issue for fertility not the medicine itself. In women it can lead to irregular periods while taking it but again the effects are reversible.

Answered 8/11/2013

4.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

What are the symptoms associated with sterility?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

How can men combat sterility?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Can mumps cause sterility in men?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Does mumps really cause permanent sterility?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Can smoking black mamba spice cause sterility in mn?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question