A member asked:

Can mumps cause sterility in men?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Jay Park answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Yes, but...: Rarely even after bilateral orchitis.

Answered 7/17/2012

5.7k views

Thank
Dr. James Ferguson answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Possible: Although mumps can cause one or both testis to become inflamed in as many as 30% of teens or adults, sterility is rarely seen. Occasional reduction in size and or difference in size is seen after it resolves, they appear to recover in most cases.

Answered 10/15/2012

5.7k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

How do mumps cause infertility ?

7 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Could mumps cause weight loss and the inability to gain weight?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Can mumps cause a bad taste in your mouth?

6 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Can bacterial orchitis cause testicular atrophy? Or is that only mumps?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question