A 46-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i take seroquel (quetiapine) to sleep it always gives me nightmares is there anything i can do to prevent the nightmares?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Imad Khreim
38 years experience Psychiatry
See your Doctor: Nightmares and more commonly excessive vivid dream activity can be a side effect to medications acting on serotonin. If the medication can't be changed and something else tried, then prazocin (which is an old blood pressure medication) has been found helpful in these cases. Please see your doctor and discuss with him what is best for your particular situation. Good luck and feel better.
Answered on May 7, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Jacobson
39 years experience Psychiatry
PCP or Psychiatrist: I have at least 20 patients on this combination. The important thing is to raise the prazosin slowly so as to avoid a drop in blood pressure. You may ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Aaron Ament
57 years experience Psychiatry
YES: (rx) prazosin will make things easier, tho it may not stop nightmares. Ptsd is serious and takes more than some pills to fix things. Check around - yo ... Read More
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience Psychiatry
Possibly: This might be a possibility, but your blood pressure will need close monitoring you'll also need to be careful about getting up from a laying down po ... Read More
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience Psychiatry
Multiple options: There are multiple options that may help ptsd-related nightmares -- and even though you're on hydralazine, prazosin may still be one of them. It woul ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month