A member asked:

How dangerous is a systolic pressure of 156 when i have 3 brain aneurysms, 2 of which are not coiled or clipped?

8 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Robert Singer answered

Specializes in Neurosurgery

Certainly your BP should be managed aggressively and patients are strongly encouraged to stop smoking as this clearly increases the risk of rupture.

Answered Jun 10, 2014

5k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Calvin Weisberger answered

Specializes in

Your pressure shouldn't get higher, above present level risk rises.

Answered Aug 8, 2013

5k views

Thank
Dr. Joseph Accurso answered

Specializes in Radiology

Is too high for anyone, and the presence of aneurysms carries an even higher risk. Please see your doctor and get your BP back down to appropriate levels.

Answered Jun 10, 2014

5k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...