A member asked:

Silicone breast implants can couse breast cancer?

24 doctors weighed in across 9 answers
Dr. Alvin Lin answered

Specializes in Geriatrics

No: There is no evidence that implants of any type, whether saline or silicone, cause breast cancer, although a recent study suggested that implants might make it more difficult to find early cancers.

Answered 1/26/2017

5k views

Thank
Dr. Liawaty Ho answered

Specializes in Hematology and Oncology

No: Breast implants do not cause breast cancer. There is a very small association between breast implant with certain type of lymphoma ( anaplastic large cell lymphoma ), however.

Answered 1/26/2017

5k views

Thank
Dr. Joseph Mele answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

No: Large studies show that groups of women matched for age with and without breast implants present with the same types and size of breast cancer. So breast cancer is not caused by breast implants, and breast implants do not delay the diagnosis of breast cancer.

Answered 1/26/2017

5k views

Thank
Dr. Yuly Gorodisky answered

Specializes in Surgery - Plastics

No: The studies of many thousands of women with silicone implants did not find that they cause cancer. There is a type of lymphoma which was found to be slightly more common in women with silicone implants, but the chances of developing it are truly minuscule. The fda has classified silicone breast implant as safe devices.

Answered 1/26/2017

5k views

Thank
Dr. Francisco Agullo answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

No: Silicone implants do not cause cancer.

Answered 9/26/2017

4.9k views

Thank
Dr. Barry Cohen answered

Specializes in

There is no evidence: That breast implants cause cancer. There is even a study which shows slightly lower risks in implanted women.

Answered 1/26/2017

4.9k views

Thank
Dr. Otto Placik answered

Specializes in Surgery - Plastics

No but.....: There is no direct link but there are concerns with the potential for implants to interfere with the detection of cancer. Particularly using mammograms. Special views (eklund) must be obtained. Alhtough there may be a delay in diagnosis, there has not been shown to be any effect on survival. With mri, surveillance is improved and may supplant mammography. As stated, alcl may be increased but rare.

Answered 1/26/2017

3.7k views

Thank
Dr. James Chappell answered

Specializes in Aesthetic Medicine

Silicone implants: I am not aware of any studies that show that silicone (or saline) implants cause cancer.

Answered 1/26/2017

3.2k views

Thank
Dr. Jeffrey Roth answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

No: Folks were worried years ago about the Oppenheimer effect. It does not apply to Breast Implants. In fact, women with breast implants have a lower rate of breast cancer. Please see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon. You will get your questions answered.

Answered 10/14/2019

846 views

Thank

Related Questions