A 33-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Will silicone gel-filled breast implants affect my mammograms?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience in General Surgery
Yes: The presence of implants make mammograms more challenging to interpret and can potentially obscure a small cancer. It is best to have the implants placed behind the chest wall muscle to decrease this visualization problem. Furthermore, when having a mammogram it is important to go to a facility with experience performing mammograms on augmented breasts.
Answered on Jan 3, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience in General Surgery
MRIs Better, but...: ... They are much more expensive. Therefore, health insurance companies have very strict criteria whether they will cover the MRI cost. If this is a s ... Read More
2
2 comments
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Monique Ruberu
18 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Breast issues: I would advise that you go and see your breast surgeon for an evaluation.
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Options: I refer patients to dr. Scott kasden in southlake for this kind of plastic surgery treatment. He is excellent.
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paxton Daniel
38 years experience in Radiology
Not answerable: Your mammogram cannot be evaluated here. Mammograms, when obtained digitally, are reviewed on high resolution monitors using software designed to opti ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month