A 34-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

35/m.using sodium picosulfate from 5years.have i got atonic colon due to overuse.lactulose, fruits, prunes, fiber no good.ct, colonoscopy, blood tests ok.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Linda Callaghan
52 years experience Addiction Medicine
Add exercise also.: Atonic colon can be due to the absence of myenteric plexus or overuse of laxatives. If your colonoscopy and ct scan were normal, increased water intake, exercise and a high fiber diet will help. You had used lactulose, fruits, prunes, fiber, now add daily exercise, lots of water and stool softeners. I suppose you already see a gastroenterologist. Have you explored ibs as a possible cause ?
Answered on Aug 4, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Colonoscopy: Colonoscopy, that you planning, should settle the issue. Wish you good health! Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and mi ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience General Surgery
Call: your gastroenterologist or the doctor who performed the colonoscopy now. Do not wait. Call for instructions & you may need an exam to be sure ther ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Emran Rouf
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Constipation: Eating fruits and vegetables usually help maintain a healthy bowel function and can reduce constipation. A trial of one of the laxative types could be ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
18 years experience Urgent Care
Full exam: 29 year old lady with chronic abdominal pain, weight loss, headache. She reports bloodwork, CT and MRI all normal. If you have a significant fever an ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month