A 37-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Mother had cancer cells in skull and spinal cord. After chemotherapy her pain is alleviate d and her blood count is normal.Is it a good sign?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience in Neurology
Likely: The chemo has very likely induced a remission, and that is certainly positive. One might hope that this is on the road to full control, and maybe permanent remission.
Answered on Aug 27, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Solhjem
20 years experience in Radiation Oncology
Not sure: I am having trouble knowing exactly what you are asking. Can you please ask again with more details about diagnosis and treatment?
1
1 thank
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rada Ivanov
30 years experience in Pulmonary Critical Care
20-40% at 2 years: There is pretty extensive data on patients with small cell lung cancer (sclc). The vast majority will respond to treatment, and also will recur. Data ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Not a good sign: Tumor spreading to bone is not a good sign though treatment may be able to provide control for some time. Please provide support to your mother.
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Walker
24 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Talk to oncologist!!: Pregnancy can cause certain cancers to grow more aggressively, so it is important for you to talk to your oncologist about the risks of carrying your ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month