A 45-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

should i be concerned if my mom had breast cancer before 4 years and now now she got cancer in skull and spinal cord normal.is it a good sign?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Not a good sign: Tumor spreading to bone is not a good sign though treatment may be able to provide control for some time. Please provide support to your mother.
Answered on Dec 22, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Lee Pederson
26 years experience General Surgery
Medical oncologist: Depends on where tumor started, as to what options (chemo drugs) may be helpful. Focal radiation treatment can help bone pain. Best approach would be ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Morton Levitt
48 years experience Pathology
Primrose Oil: There are no literature reports that I am able to find that suggest primrose Oil is harmful. Read this: http://www.drweil.com/vitamins-supplements-her ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
22 years experience Family Medicine
Varies: Stage 4 breast cancer can have various survival length. The rule of thumb is 6 months, but, i guess, there are more exceptions than than the rule. I h ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Joseph Accurso
28 years experience Radiology
Need to see her: Doctor(s) as soon as she can. Any new physical finding or symptom needs to be evaluated by a physician, especially given her history. It may be ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month