U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IN
A 31-year-old female asked:

My mother in law is undergoing chemotherapy every week for bone cancer final stage. she kisses n hugs my 2 year old son always. is it safe for my son?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Yes: You son is at no risk. It is good for both the boy and grandmother.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Ratna Dhingra
Pediatrics 45 years experience
Yes but risk for her: She is immunosuppressed so she is getting exposed to your son's germs so she may pick up infections from him.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Brad Goldenberg
Neonatology 37 years experience
Its ok: You don't 'catch' bone cancer by kissing and hugging, doesn't work that way, let grandma enjoy her grandson without your worrying, this is a good thing, relax !
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
