U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 16-year-old female asked:

Almost dime sized perferated septum will it enlarge if i can't be seen for about one month and i was told ill need a septoplasty and will one hurt?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics 35 years experience
Don't cause injury: You have not mentioned the cause if the septal perforation: trauma, disease, infection, drugs, etc. Depending on what is the cause, it is most likely to be stable over the next month. Obvious cessation of inciting causes such as Cocaine use are advised. Gentle hygiene with saline spray or a neti pot may minimize irritation, crusting or bleeding.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
