A member asked:

Almost dime sized perferated septum will it enlarge if i can't be seen for about one month and i was told ill need a septoplasty and will one hurt?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Otto Placik answered

Specializes in Surgery - Plastics

You have not mentioned the cause if the septal perforation: trauma, disease, infection, drugs, etc. Depending on what is the cause, it is most likely to be stable over the next month. Obvious cessation of inciting causes such as Cocaine use are advised. Gentle hygiene with saline spray or a neti pot may minimize irritation, crusting or bleeding.

Answered Jun 24, 2014

5k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

A member asked:

Deviated septum (septoplasty), what to do?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...