U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Puerto Rico
A 18-year-old female asked:

what are the odds of getting mouth cancer due to oral lichen planus?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Hirsch
Dentistry 49 years experience
Low: The incidence of lichen planus turning into some type of oral skin cancer is very low according to my opinion. I have never seen a case study where any cases have been reported.
Dr. Gary Sandler
Dentistry 54 years experience
Rarely if ever: I've included one resource that discusses lichen planus as well as the answer to your specific question. I'm sure that if you research it you will find more. It probably is not a direct cause effect relationship but a very rare occurrence. See: http://www.Everydayhealth.Com/oral-head-and-neck-cancer/lichen-planus-and-oral-cancer.Aspx.
Dr. Louis Gallia
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 45 years experience
Possible: Low frequency but possible. Make sure you are followed carefully by your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

How can you get bladder cancer if you're constantly urinating?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Kimm
Urology 16 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

What are some stomach cancer support groups?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

What can be done to treat acne on the face, chest, and shoulders?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 46-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

What could be the source of lines on a 14-year-old girl's nose and mouth?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mitchell Vogel
Ophthalmology 30 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 19, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
