A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Could mouth ulcers (lichen planus) result in oral cancer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Rarely: Lichen planus, an autoimmune disease, may lead to oral cancer in rare cases. If you notice a change in the pattern or your lesions, or worsening of symptoms, have it checked soon by an oral surgeon.
Answered on Oct 1, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
No: Lichenpkanis is a nuisance illness that does not affect the type of epithelium in the stomach. Helicobactr, however, is both unpleasant and dangerous. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Eyal Simchi
Specializes in Pediatric Dentistry
See: A dentist. The best way to get a definitive diagnosis is by seeing a dentist. An oral surgeon or Oral pathologist would be the best people to ask.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Charles Kattuah
22 years experience in Dentistry
Gowth rate/healing: Mouth ulcers tend to be painful and heal within 1-2 weeks. When oral cancer is present as an ulceration it grows at a steady rate, isn't tender, and n ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month