U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Enfield, CT
A 29-year-old female asked:

my heart feels like it is beating harder. couldnt go back to sleep cause i was very aware of my heart beat.my pulse is 54bpm. is this normal? anxiety?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
Cardiology 51 years experience
Pulse: 54bpm is fine, anxiety possible.
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Depends on your BP: Increased cardiac awareness can often be an accompanying factor in several different types of anxiety. The most common would be generalized anxiety disorder or panic disorder. It can also happen in social anxiety disorder. Although your pulse was nice and low, it would've been important to know your blood pressure at the time to definitively state whether it was due to anxiety. Most people in a high anxiety state have a higher pulse than yours was. However, that is not always the case. Your inhaler can also cause you to have increased cardiac awareness. However, had you used it slightly before going to bed your pulse likewise should've been higher. If it persists, please see your doctor and have your blood pressure and perhaps thyroid levels as well checked.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

What is a better treatment for anxiety and ocd, Paxil (paroxetine) or nafazodone?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Passer
Child Psychiatry 35 years experience
Clomipramine: One of the best medications for OCD is called clomipramine, aka anafranil. It is in the class of medications called tricyclic antidepressants. While is may have more side-effects than paxil, (paroxetine) it may also be more benefits. Also, Paxil (paroxetine) can raise the levels of clomipramine which could potentially affect one's heart, so it is best to be off Paxil (paroxetine) for at least one week before taking the first dose.
A 31-year-old member asked:

As a caregiver, how can I prevent back injuries helping a 120-lb person stand?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anthony LaBarbera
Dr. Anthony LaBarberaanswered
Pediatrics 28 years experience
A 43-year-old member asked:

How should you lift things to prevent back pain?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience
Addison, TX
A 23-year-old female asked:

Is it ok to make a 2 month old baby sit upright. Won't it hurt her back bone?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Rodrigo Argenal
Pediatrics 22 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 10, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
