U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Blackville, SC
A 30-year-old female asked:

can sudden bad news cause panic/anxiety attacks? feel warm, nervous, fast pulse, feels like my heart beats extra beat, feel scared nervous, can't slee

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stanley Berger
Cardiology 33 years experience
Yes: This is a common reaction however there are other causes for these symptoms. You mention excessive bleeding and a diuretic that might contribute to your symptoms. Usually, these symptoms will resolve quickly after a singular event such as getting bad news. If they persist or recur, see your doctor soon.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 26-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Weix
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
CA
A 31-year-old member asked:

What can I do to relieve hip pain when I sleep on my side? A pillow between my legs doesn't help.

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Try a chiropractor: Try seeing a local chiropractor who is certified for pregnancy care. Many of my patients see a chiropractor to help with back and hip pain during pregnancy. Most say it helps a lot.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to have a gall bladder surgery if you have rheumatic heart disease?

2 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Neilsen
Family Medicine 19 years experience
Yes: Depending on the degree of damage to the heart the surgeon could choose to give you some antibiotics during the surgery....But generally surgery is not contraindicated.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

I will be sleeping on a plane for 6 hours. How can I prevent deep vein thrombosis?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara Toppin
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Ask your doctor: If you are traveling a long distance by plane or car, consult your doctor before leaving to if you are at risk for blood clots and may be a candidate preventive medications. As your risks may not always be obvious, you may wear loose fitting clothes, use support hose, stand and walk when you are able . Flexing and extending you feet will also help the leg circulation.
Dr. Lornell Hansen
Phlebology 27 years experience
I would also recommend that you drink plenty of fluids,avoid alcohol when you fly. If you are at increased risk of DVT, I would recommend that you wear graduated compression stockings with 20 to 30 mmHg.
Dec 20, 2011
Dr. Ted King
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Flexing and extending your feet is especially helpful if you can do it against resistance.
Apr 7, 2012
Pakistan
A 29-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 16, 2014

Disclaimer:
