U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

Will my dimples come back after my wisdom teeth have been pulled out?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Matthew Hyde
Dentistry 42 years experience
Not really: Unless your face is swollen now due to an infection from your wisdom teeth I do not believe there will be any correlation between your dimples and wisdom teeth removal.
Dr. Martin Hirsch
50 years experience
No: Logically explain to me what the dimples on your cheeks have to do with your wisdom teeth that in the back of your mouth. Having your wisdom teeth out may cause you to lose whatever wisdom you have so be careful.
Dr. Dominick Curalli
Dentistry 21 years experience
Yes: Having your wisdom teeth removed will not cause any permanent alterations to your outward appearance. You can have swelling for a few days after that may make it appear your dimples are no longer there, but after the swelling dissipates, the dimples will be back.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

Will wisdom teeth grow back after having them pulled out?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniel Quon
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 43 years experience
No*: *An individual who has undergone the removal of their wisdom tooth may on rare occasion find another tooth developing in the site of the extracted wisdom tooth. One possible cause could be that there may have been a supernumerary (extra) tooth that was not visible on the x-ray or at the time of surgery that was not removed, and is now developing into a visible tooth.
A 34-year-old member asked:

At around what age will wisdom teeth come out?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Yash
Dentistry 47 years experience
Age 16-22: Wisdom teeth or third molars are often impacted. This means they are stuck under the bone and gums. They can cause numerous problems, so are often removed. It can be done early before the roots are fully formed or after the possiblity to erupt. It is common to have them removed between the ages of 16-22 by an oral surgeon under sedation.
Last updated Aug 3, 2021

Disclaimer:
