U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

i don't have enough space for my bottom wisdom teeth. do i pull them out, or the 2 back teeth (each have 1 big cavity) and let the wisdom teeth grow?

4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gary Sandler
Dentistry 54 years experience
Dentist's advice: That's a question that your own dentist should help you make. In general it's better to save your other teeth and remove your wisdom teeth. The wisdom teeth often do not just fall into the right spot. If your other teeth are hopeless, that's a different story.
Dr. James Goodpaster
Dentistry 29 years experience
It Depends: Once it was common to remove back molars to let the wisdom teeth come but because x-ray techniques didn't give a good picture then that often didn't work - i'm proof! the issue is that the wisdom teeth may not move to fill the space without having braces to close the space. If the back teeth are able to be saved that is usually best. Your dentist will be your best guide on what you need to do.
Dr. Daniel Quon
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 42 years experience
Depends: The answer depends on the extent of the decay in the two teeth and what may be necessary to treat the two teeth, the position of the two wisdom teeth, as well as your age. If the wisdom teeth are impacted, they may not erupt into the mouth, or erupt into a functional position, and could cause more problems. Your dentist and/or surgeon can advise you.
Dr. Peter Flaherty
Specializes in Cosmetic Dentistry
Depends: If the decayed molars are hopeless or have a very poor prognosis then the idea to extract them and let the wisdom teeth grow in is a viable option. If the decayed molars just need a filling, even a large filling, i would suggest you consider having the wisdom teeth removed. Talk to your dentist to see which option is right for you.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Does smokeless tobacco carry a high risk of mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 43-year-old member asked:

What can be done for debilitating back pain?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Bolesta
Orthopedic Surgery 40 years experience
Several things: Start with gentle but regular aerobic exercise (walking, cycling, water exercise). Build up core strength (tummy and back muscles). Eliminate tobacco use. If such simple measures have been ineffective, consult your primary doctor or a spine physician.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Where can I purchase mouth guards for grinding teeth?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shawn Murray
Dentistry 15 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

Does a bad taste or smell in my mouth mean infection?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jake Richards
Dentistry 12 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

What's the role of saliva in cleansing teeth?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Charmoy
Dentistry 36 years experience
Fluid: Saliva doesn't necessarily have a role in cleaning your teeth. It would matter if you didn't have saliva while cleaning your teeth.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 19, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
