U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

is it okay to get a bite plate after getting the 6 upper front teeth crowned?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Tufton
Dentistry 8 years experience
Absolutely: Having an appliance to help correct a problem with your overall bite can only help to protect the restorative work done to your anterior teeth. Bite plates are commonly used to correct deep bites. Deep bites can have traumatic affects to restorative work on anterior teeth. It is recommended after extensive anterior work to have some type of protection to wear esp at night, a bite plate is just it!
Dr. Mark Venincasa
Cosmetic Dentistry 35 years experience
Yes!!: This is highly recommended. The bite plate, or mouth guard, will help to protect your investment in those upper front teeth. The bite plate can also protect you back teeth from the harmful effects of grinding if you do that.
Dr. Jeffrey Krantz
Dentistry 9 years experience
YES: A well made bite plate will help those crowns last even longer.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

How do I clean my crown on my teeth?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph De Santi
Family Medicine 29 years experience
Crowning Achievement: Crown care is essentially the same as routine dental care. Use a dental paste for polishing and removing soft plaque along with a regular flossing. A device such as a waterpik® will provide pressurized water to flow above/below the crown/gingival interface to remove food particles and prevent odor. An oral rinse will finish the job. Remember to avoid staining foods and juices.
Dr. Stanley Siu
Dr. Stanley Siu commented
Cosmetic Dentistry 17 years experience
Remember to floss daily!
Jul 21, 2012
Dr. James Donley
Dentistry 54 years experience
You can still get decay around crowns, have your dentist or hygienist apply a fluoride varnish after your teeth cleaning.
Aug 20, 2012
A 42-year-old member asked:

Why do teeth need crowning?

11 doctor answers17 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Achong
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 18 years experience
See answer: When the tooth is missing a lot of the crown part. A crown will help protect the weakened tooth.
A 59-year-old female asked:

What is the average length for a crown on a molar hi, i go to a prosthedontist for all of the dental work except his hygenists. I have my teeth cleaned by another office that i think is more thorough and has the latest equipment. He is expensive, but i

6 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 40 years experience
By : By what you have described, a crown was placed by your dentist approximately three and one half years ago. At the time the crown was placed, i'm confident your dentist felt that this tooth had sufficient bone support and considered it healthy enough to restore. It probably needed a crown since it was sufficiently broken down above the gum line. Following the placement of this crown, the nerve inside this tooth went bad (most likely from the decay this tooth had, the old large filling, etc) which necessitated the need for the root canal treatment to save the tooth. From what you described, this has been a difficult procedure that had to be retreated numerous times. This does occur from time to time. If this did happen, there may have been bone loss around the tooth from the multiple infections. This bone loss occured after the crown was placed, from an apparent infection. This not directly connected to the crown your dentist placed. On average, dental restorations do last ten years and greater, but in this case the restoration is fine. It is the support structure (your tooth and bone) that is failing. This does not appear to be your dentist's fault. If you have lost as much bone as you describe, it may be better to discuss extraction and bone grafting to preserve your bone ridge to allow for implant placement before additional bone loss occurs. Too much bone loss may prevent implant placement in the future. Discuss all of your concerns with your dentist so that you can be given your options and in this way you can make an informed decision as to how to proceed.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Can you tell me docs, is it a problem that my new crown does not contact the opposing teeth at all?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Brodsky
Dentistry 58 years experience
Maybe: Why was it done that way? Sometimes the opposing tooth is a little higher than it should be and hopefully it will extrude to make contact and even out the bite. That is a stretch. \are you in the middle of more work that will address this situation?
A 41-year-old member asked:

I was wondering is it possible to get crown teeth and brush them a lot and they'll become white?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
Dentistry 36 years experience
No: Crowns will not lighten by brushing or tooth whitening procedures like natural teeth will. The ceramic is very color stable. The only way to change the shade of crowns is to, have new ones made.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 28, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
