U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

can you suffer from hallucinations and paranoia when taking anti psychotics?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Raymond Coffin
Clinical Psychology 26 years experience
Yes-- see your MD: Hallucinations and paranoia can continue, but i would guess the medicine may not be working for you or the dosage you are on may not be adjusted properly. It is important for your md to monitor blood levels with lab tests to confirm that you are in the right dosage range. Make an appt and make sure to let the md know what is happening.
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Absolutely yes: This can be due to absorption difficulties, rapid metabolism of the drug by liver enzymes, too low of a dose. Inadequate compliance can also play a role. Drug-drug interactions may interfere. The drug may simply not work and need to be changed or your psychiatrist may need to add in a second medication. Best wishes. This is not at all uncommon.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is seroquel (quetiapine) an antipsychotic medication or a sleep aid?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pedro Hernandez
Geriatrics 40 years experience
Antipsychotic: Useful for bipolar disorder and squizophrenia, seroquel (quetiapine) antagonizes serotonon and Dopamine receptores. Somnolence is a side efect useful for pts with insomnia.
A 31-year-old member asked:

When I eat eggs, I get nauseous and itchy. Is this due to allergies or am I just being paranoid?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sean McGhee
Allergy and Immunology 23 years experience
Possibly: This could be related to an egg allergy, although it could be something else as well. It would be worthwhile being evaluated to determine more certainly.
A 29-year-old member asked:

Am I paranoid too or is it just my generalized anxiety disorder?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Susan Uhrich
Psychiatry 36 years experience
Without: Specifics it would be hard to say. Usually, however, gad does not involve true paranoia.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Will aspirating breast cyst show cancer cells or i'm just being paranoid?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Almost-never: Breast cysts are benign fluid-filled lumps that develop due to blockage within the milk ducts. A mammogram cannot differentiate between a tumor or cyst, but an ultrasound can. Rarely, a cyst can look atypical on ultrasound, leading to the recommendation for aspiration. Unless the cyst fluid is bloody, it is recommended to simply discard this fluid rather than test it.
A 34-year-old member asked:

What is postpartum psychosis? Is it worse than depression?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neil Liebowitz
Psychiatry 39 years experience
Serious depression: Psychosis is any loss of touch with reality including hallucination and/or delusions (false beliefs despite evidence to the contrary). Postpartum just means after childbirth. The is avery serious condition because the mother may have false beliefs and harm or neglect the infant. It needs immediate treatment with protection of the newborn. It if often associated with bipolar disorder.

Related questions

A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 8, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
