U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

Can you take sertraline if you suffer from hallucinations and psychosis?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Chris Esguerra
Psychiatry 16 years experience
Yes, but...: For psychosis and hallucinations related to psychosis, antipsychotic medications are the best treatment. Sertraline is an antidepressant and useful if there is a concurrent depression with the psychotic disorder. Sertraline will not treat the psychosis or hallucinations though.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

Should you take sertraline if you suffer from audio hallucinations and psychosis?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Zoloft (sertraline): Zoloft (sertraline) is antidepressant. Can work if psychosis is part of depression, along with antipsychotic medication.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 4, 2012

Disclaimer:
