A member asked:

I got a wound in my eyebrow resulting to a cut 1 inch long from a fall from a chair 1 foot high two days ago. is stitching it by doctor still needed?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Richard Wieder answered

Specializes in Ophthalmology

Since it's been two days since you've had your injury, it's too late to have the cut sutured. It needs to heal on its own. It's important to look for signs of infection. Also, make sure you're up to date on your tetanus shot.

Answered Jul 28, 2013

5k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...