U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A male asked:

can a child have mental developmental prblems if he was delivered feet first? i had a set on twins in 2003 one was born head first and the other was breech. the doctor told me that he could pull him out feet first. the doctor kept pulling and the baby kep

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allen Menkin
Pediatrics 58 years experience
Breech : Breech delivery in and of itself is not usually associated with anoxia suficient to cause problems. It sounds like you may have had other risk factors, (multiple birth and a difficult delivery). You need to see a doctor who specializes in pediatric neurology or developmental medicine.
Dr. Vadim Glukh
Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Surgery 23 years experience
In short yes: From the feet standpoint, breech can cause developmental problems with the leg ankle and foot joints, resulting in improper alignment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Will penicillin vk 500mg tablets treat an ear infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Putnam Valley, NY
A 43-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nolan Segal
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Bicknell, IN
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Franklyn Farrell
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Homestead, FL
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
