U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Egypt
A 41-year-old male asked:

2 months and only have sparse eyebrow hair after doctor shaved eyebrow with razor to stitch wound for 4 year old boy?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
What will be will be: Hair on the anywhere on the skin does not know that it has been cut. The part of the hair that is sticking out above the skin is not alive, which means we can cut it or shave it off, and these things we do have no effect on the hair follicle in the skin. The follicle will grow the hair at whatever speed it wants to, regardless of shaving or cutting. However, a skin wound can affect hair regrowth.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

Egypt
A 41-year-old male asked about a male:

What I can do for eyebrow shaved by razor to stitch wound by doctor for 4 year old boy 2 months ago and the growth is sparse hair?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Usually not shaved: During the repair of laceration , repaired with out shaving , may happen what you described , consult a plastic surgeon for possible revision of the area .


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 2, 2015

Disclaimer:
