U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Houma, LA
A 18-year-old male asked:

i have toothpaste that comtains sodium floride 0.24% and floride ion 0.15% i use like huge amounts when i brush my teeth. is swallowing some ok?

5 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alvaro Lazo
Dentistry 24 years experience
It depends: Fluride is poisoning if swallowed. However small quantities should not cause any harm.
Dr. Matthew Kooyman
Cosmetic Dentistry 21 years experience
Yes, a little is ok.: Swallowing a little amount of tooth is ok. If toothpaste is swallowed in large amounts it can be a problem. After brushing try to swish the toothpaste around a little and then spit out as much as you can. After that if you swallow a little it should be ok.
Dr. Alice Urbankova
Cosmetic Dentistry 17 years experience
Rather not: I would recommend not to swallow, Fluoride is important for your teeth but only used as a topical agent not systemically. Therefore spit well the residual amounts.
Dr. Mike Deldar
Cosmetic Dentistry 24 years experience
You will be ok: Try next time use much smaller amount of toothpaste, the mechanical action of tooth brush is more important to keep your teeth clean. Brush at least for 2-3 minutes.
Dr. Jerry Hu
Dr. Jerry Huanswered
Cosmetic Dentistry 23 years experience
Try not to swallow: You will be okay, but as general rule, don't swallow toothpaste.
Dr. Michael Wexler
Cosmetic Dentistry 23 years experience
To put it in perspective, a healthy adult would have to swallow about a whole large tube of toothpaste to even be concerned about a potential fluoride overdose. I don't recommend attempting this. Also, using "huge" amounts of toothpaste will not make your teeth any healthier. Proper brushing/flossing technique is more important than the toothpaste amount to keep teeth/gums healthy.
Aug 1, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Does smokeless tobacco carry a high risk of mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:

What causes tongue swelling a year after it was pierced?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Harwood
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 45 years experience
Possible infection: It may or may not be related to the piercing since it is now one year down the line. If it is related then it could be an infection which you should have checked out.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Where can I purchase mouth guards for grinding teeth?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shawn Murray
Dentistry 15 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

Does a bad taste or smell in my mouth mean infection?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jake Richards
Dentistry 12 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

What's the role of saliva in cleansing teeth?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Charmoy
Dentistry 36 years experience
Fluid: Saliva doesn't necessarily have a role in cleaning your teeth. It would matter if you didn't have saliva while cleaning your teeth.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 12, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
