A 20-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

hw many times during pregnacy are u suppoe to go for an ultrasound to check the babies weight gain?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
As needed: There is no specific recommendation for routine ultrasound exams during a normal pregnancy. However, most women are going to have at least one ultrasound at 18 to 21 weeks, the ideal time to evaluate for normal fetal structures. There will likely be additional sono's if there is a problem with the size of the uterus (abdominal measurements), gestational diabetes, elevated blood pressure, etc.
Answered on Aug 24, 2012
Dr. Renee Harris
36 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
None unless no growt: Your doctor measures the size of the uterus on each prenatal visit. If the growth is normal and there are no other problems with the pregnancy, no ultrasounds are needed to check the growth.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
25 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Depends.: Most women in the western world get 3 prenatal scans: at 12 20 and 32 weeks for dating anatomy and growth respectively. High risk cases (diabetes mellitus; hypertensive disorders; obesity; lupus; multiples; thyroidopathies; smoking; amniotic fluid aberrations; fetal anomalies; vaginal bleeding or chronic placental abruption) merit additional growth scans at 28 or 36 weeks. Your ob/mfm will decide.
Answered on Dec 9, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Miguel Cano
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Ovarian Ectopic: Although rarer, an ovarian ectopic is possible and unfortunately still needed to come out.If your ovary was removed, you'll still be able to conceive ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not likely: This sounds like a very strange and likely untrue story but since she is your friend you could certainly ask her for more details.
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old member asked:
Dr. Miguel Cano
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Could be normal : Usually by 12 weeks fhts are heard on fetal doppler. If only a few seconds were tried, it wasn't a very dedicated attempt at listening. It's important ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month