A member asked:

I have primary cmv infection, 18 weeks pregnant. what are the babies odds of getting it and being affected? dont want to do amniocentesis just ultrasounds and i want to do immunoglobulin while pregnant. are these good ideas? im upset/ worried sick?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. John Berryman answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

Unfortunately, documented infection with CMV in the first and second trimesters can cause birth defects such as hearing loss, and in severe cases, cause fetal death in utero. Obtain a referral to a maternal fetal medicine specialist in OBGYN from your OB physician for guidance.

Answered Jun 6, 2023

0 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

A member asked:

Can cytomegalovirus infections cause complication in my pregnancy?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...