A 25-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i went to the doctor at 12weeks 5days pregnant she used the dopplar for a few seconds but did not find the heartbeat, is this normal or do i have something to worry about? at 8 weeks i did have a sonogram and seen the babies heartbeat! i'm nervous cause s

2 doctor answers
Dr. Miguel Cano
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Could be normal : Usually by 12 weeks fhts are heard on fetal doppler. If only a few seconds were tried, it wasn't a very dedicated attempt at listening. It's important to hear fhts both to document a live & healthy fetus and to reassure both mom & OB that all is well. If you have no cramps or bleeding & a nl us @ 8 weeks, you're prob ok. It would have been better though if your OB had let you hear or see the fhr.
Answered on May 19, 2015
3
3 thanks
Dr. Jason Campbell
15 years experience Family Medicine
Probably Normal: Doppler technology is different that a full ultrasound and so especially with you being so early along in your pregnancy it would not be unusual to fail to capture the heart beat at 12-13 weeks using doppler in the office. Early in pregnancy the uterus is still mostly behind the pelvis bone and this can limit the ability of doppler to detect heartbeat. See your doctor if still concerned.
Answered on Aug 4, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shari Jackson
20 years experience Radiology
Don't worry: More than likely, if there is a "tumor" in your uterus it is what is called a fibroid (leiomyoma). These are very, very common and not cancerous. If ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Ultrasound: is the best method to detemine the baby's growth, size and gestational age.
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Mary Engrav
30 years experience Emergency Medicine
That : That conflicting information is very confusing. It might be best to establish with one of the gynecologists who saw you and explain the symptoms you ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Lawson
27 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Early fetal demise: You should have a heart beat by 7 1/2 weeks. If you're certain of your dates or had early confirmation of pregnancy then this does sound like fetal d ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month