U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Leicester, MA
A 33-year-old male asked:

My mri showed a tfcc tear. i've had cortisone and used a splint for 2 months. the pain has decreased. is the tfcchealed or is surgery still needed?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 57 years experience
See an orthopedist: The only person who can answer this is your orthopedist who can evaluate you with an exam and an interpretation of the imaging studies. Go back and see them.
Dr. Robert Gluck
Hand Surgery 40 years experience
TFCC Tear: Generally speaking if the pain has resolved and the wrist is stable (i.E not loose on exam), then you should be ok. There are certainly situations where the tfcc is not fully "healed" but symptoms resolve. Typically these can be left alone, though it it certainly possible for symptoms to recur, dependent to some degree on your activity level.
Dr. Andrew Bronstein
Hand Surgery 37 years experience
Healing: The improvement is encouraging and a step away from surgery. As long as immobilization and or injection(s) up to three have improved the condition than surgery is not warranted. The tfcc can be considered healed when asymptomatic. If rarely painful, fully functional, then surgery is not warranted regardless of MRI finding. 30% of people older than 30 have mris with tfcc changes w/o injury.
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
