A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can a cortisone injection and splint heal a cartilage tear in the wrist (tfcc)?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Rashid Khan
32 years experience Internal Medicine
No: No.See a hand surgeon.
Answered on Dec 10, 2013
2
2 thanks
Dr. Bradley Butkovich
26 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Tfcc tears can be : Treated with a splint and a cortisone injection and this may help for months and years. Technically the only thing you can do to fix a tfcc tear is to have arthroscopic wrist surgery but this isn't always necessary.
Answered on Jun 14, 2018
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Su Fairchild
23 years experience Integrative Medicine
May not: Cortisone decreases inflammation but can also inhibit healing. If you are already healing, let things take their time. If needed, prolotherapy can be ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bradley Butkovich
26 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Non-operative treatm: Ent is always preferred over operative treatment. It is very possible that the cortisone injection and brace will work. The tfcc is kind of like the ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
See an orthopedist: The only person who can answer this is your orthopedist who can evaluate you with an exam and an interpretation of the imaging studies. Go back and se ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Probably healed : It is most likely healed but occasionally pain may diminish with time without healing due to other factors. Only a repeat MRI will likely reveal the t ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month