A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i hit my head last week really hard on concrete. didn't have symptoms of a concussion, however i still have a bump and one small area hurts to touch.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Adam Zuber
34 years experience Neurology
Bruise: Bruise may hurt for a week or so as long as you dont have any post concussive symptoms you should steadily improve. Tenderness to touch is common.
Answered on Oct 30, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Galina Nikolskaya
10 years experience Neurology
Get checked out: The symptom of feeling weird is pretty nonspecific, and while may sound benign sometimes can be a signal to something not so benign like a brain bleed ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. William Singer
50 years experience Pediatric Neurology
Subgaleal hematoma: You probably have a small subgaleal hematoma. These collections are beneath the muscle layer of the scalp. They may take quite a while to resolve, b ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Russell Lieblick
20 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Make sure: Do you have any confusion, memory lapse or other cognitive issues? If you are at all concerned about concussion, it would be most appropriate to see y ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month