U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

how accurate is it that if i drink horlicks daily it would make me taller?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Not true: Morlicks malted milk drink? No they won't make you grow taller although it has been said to be used by some as a sleep aid. If you've completed puberty you aren't likely to grow taller. Girls complete puberty by ages 15 to 17 & for boys it is by ages 16 to 17. However, if one enters puberty late, they will usually also complete it late. Our height is largely determined by genetics (our parents.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Provided original answer
height). If you are healthy (no unusual causes for stunted growth/ smaller stature) then there is not a way to become taller.
Sep 2, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

I like to unwind after work everyday with 2-3 beers during dinner and watching tv., does that mean i'm an alcoholic?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Blixt
Addiction Medicine 24 years experience
See below : Weekly maximums for alcohol use are 14 drinks for males and 7 for females or males over 65 years old. Anything above this is considered at risk drinking and may indicate a problem. It does not mean you are automatically an alcoholic however unless it creates problems in health, other obligations are missed, there is a desire or attempts to cut down but can't.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Are there any positive effects of having a few drinks daily?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Nicora
Internal Medicine 24 years experience
ETOH: Elevation in good cholesterol (hdl) i would be more concerned with the adverse effects of daily alcohol consumption.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Could daily exposure to rust cause tetanus or some other type of illness?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Confusing Xrays: Rust in and by itself does not cause tetanus. However, chronic exposure to a cloud of rust particles could cause confusing chest xrays. Particle filters & masks are recommender in occupations where this is expected. Small rust particles can be inhaled into the deep areas of the lung & settle in. Xrays look sickly but patients tend to be asymptomatic. (siderosis).
A 40-year-old member asked:

I use the bathroom more than 10 times daily lately. Would it be good to see a doctor?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Earle Pescatore
Obstetrics and Gynecology 32 years experience
Yes: Typically anything greater than 8 voids per day is consider high. It may be caused by a number of problems or simply be a function of drinking large amounts of fluid.
A 45-year-old male asked:

How is depakine chrono 500mg 2 tablets daily for 6 months helpfull in treating seizures?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Depakine Chrono: Depakine chrono is not available in the us, but we have other forms of valproic acid here. It has multiple mechanisms, including increasing GABA (an inhibitory neurotransmitter in the cns). It might also work by suppressing repeated neuronal firing by inhibiting voltage-sensitive sodium channels. It can prevent partial and generalized seizures, including absence seizures.

Related questions

A 18-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 17-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 11, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
