A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

bad anxiety (which i get pretty much every day) i am on prescription 2mg ativan can i take another medication like klonopin (clonazepam)?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Yash Khanna
57 years experience Family Medicine
Discuss with Doctors: You are on the maximum dose of ativan (lorazepam).But you did not mention how often you are taking it and for how long.Klonopin(clonazipan) is another anti anxiety medicine belonging to the same group benzodiazepine class and is also used for anxiety.If you use these meds for long term you develop tolerance to them and even dependency on these drugs.You need to discuss your long term treatment with your docto.
Answered on Dec 16, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Pamela Pappas
42 years experience Psychiatry
Only 1 benzo : I wouldn't recommend taking more than 1 benzodiazepine at one time, unless your doctor is cross tapering off one and onto another. With 2 of these drugs, you risk more side effects like drowsiness, dizziness, and even amnesia. There are other medications which can help anxiety without causing tolerance like benzodiazepines do. Please discuss with your physician.
Answered on Mar 24, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pamela Pappas
42 years experience Psychiatry
Call your doctor : I see that you're on xanax (alprazolam), (alprazolam) but i don't see Klonopin or ativan. I suggest contacting the physician prescribing your medicat ... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Patricia Foster
44 years experience Psychiatry
Anti-anxiety meds: Sounds confusing and probably unnecessary to take both meds for anxiety. The problem may be over dosing/taking too much of these meds; both of which a ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ajay Acharya
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Not: Not a good idea.
1
1 comment
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
Usually yes: However, it can be very sedating - so don't do anything dangerous. Don't mix with alcohol. Just going to bed is ok.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month