U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fort Lauderdale, FL
A 17-year-old female asked:

Should i go to the doctor if i've been having abnormally light periods for four months and what can be the cause

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Douglas Lawson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
Light bleeding: Not all bleeding is a period. It could be that you haven't ovulated a few months and are just having breakthrough bleeding and not a period. You could be pregnant if you are sexually active. If on a birth control pill it could just be a normal side effect of the pill. It could also be new onset hypothyroid. Since its gone over three months, i would see a gynecologist.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 5, 2013

Disclaimer:
