U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 25-year-old female asked:

Positive pregnancy test after ivf fet is it alright to have intercourse after the 2ww? will this cause miscarriage or harm the embryo in anyway?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 19 years experience
OK: Most doctors routinely recommend not to simply because if the pregnancy does not progress well you will think sex affected it. But it is actually entirely safe and ok.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 15, 2016

Disclaimer:
