A 37-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Have started Buspar (buspirone) 5mg twice daily as initial dose with Prozac 20mg that I am already taking. How soon should be the Buspar (buspirone) increased to 10mg twice daily safely without increase in side effects?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
22 years experience in Family Medicine
2 weeks: I usually recommend increasing Buspar (buspirone) to the next level in about 2 weeks depending on how well you tolerate it.
Answered on Jul 31, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Fietsam
34 years experience in Thoracic Surgery
75 mg x 7 days: From 150 mg, you can probably cut in half to 75 mg for 7 days, then stop completely.
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Lee
26 years experience in Internal Medicine
Depends on you: every patient is different and will respond better to certain medications while others may not respond well to a particular drug. Best to talk to you ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Moranville
35 years experience in Psychiatry
Buspirone : You may want to talk to your doc about a psychiatry referral since it sounds like (a)he may be in over their head. Buspirone is an anti-anxiety drug, ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Grindstaff
37 years experience in Addiction Medicine
Buspar (buspirone) would be: better than Xanax (alprazolam). There is a small chance of drug drug interaction but if started on a low dose it should be fine.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month