A 43-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Does the treatment (Buspar (buspirone) 40 mg daily + Prozac 40 mg daily) for GAD and social phobia, cause significant weight gain ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Marc Zimmermann
21 years experience in Psychiatry
Possibly: These medications have a listed side effect of weight change. Discuss this with your doctor.
Answered on Jun 23, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bruce Jacobs
Specializes in Family Medicine
Probably prozac (fluoxetine): does not make you gain weight as much as zoloft (sertraline). It should not be fatiguing.
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Susan Rhoads
37 years experience in Family Medicine
Yes., in many: That combination can be very useful for generalized anxiety disorder. It may take 1-2 months for full effect. After that, dose can be adjusted if ne ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience in Pain Management
Talk to your doctor: before using this combo. Combining Buspar (buspirone) and Prozac can increase the risk of a rare but serious condition called serotonin syndrome. Bus ... Read More
A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Moranville
35 years experience in Psychiatry
Buspirone : You may want to talk to your doc about a psychiatry referral since it sounds like (a)he may be in over their head. Buspirone is an anti-anxiety drug, ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month