U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Norway
A 37-year-old male asked:

Does the treatment (buspar (buspirone) 40 mg daily + prozac 40 mg daily) for gad and social phobia, cause significant weight gain ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Marc Zimmermann
Psychiatry 23 years experience
Possibly: These medications have a listed side effect of weight change. Discuss this with your doctor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 23, 2016

Disclaimer:
