A 43-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Doctor would like to add Buspar (buspirone) to Prozac,can Buspar (buspirone) lessen & encounter jerk and jittery of Prozac? and dose this combo cause significant weight gain?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience in Clinical Psychology
Be careful: Needs close watch by Dr! Risk of rare but bad Serotonin Syndrome - confusion, hallucination, seizure, big blood pressure chgs, fast heart rate, fever, sweating, shaking, blurred vision, muscle spasm/stiffness, tremor, incoordination, stomach cramp, nausea, and diarrhea. Severe cases may result in coma and even death.
Answered on Jul 1, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Moranville
35 years experience in Psychiatry
Buspirone : You may want to talk to your doc about a psychiatry referral since it sounds like (a)he may be in over their head. Buspirone is an anti-anxiety drug, ... Read More
A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Fietsam
34 years experience in Thoracic Surgery
75 mg x 7 days: From 150 mg, you can probably cut in half to 75 mg for 7 days, then stop completely.
A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Laura Anissian
20 years experience in Internal Medicine
Can help: Yes, adding wellbutrin (bupropion) can help for some with the sexual side effects of prozac.
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Marc Zimmermann
21 years experience in Psychiatry
Possibly: These medications have a listed side effect of weight change. Discuss this with your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month